MÁY ĐO OTDR (OFL-280 FlexTester)

Multifunction OTDR and Loss Test Set

     The Noyes OFL280 FlexTester offers an unmatched combination of fiber optic test functions, ease-of-use, portability, and value. All OFL280 FlexTester models include an integrated single-mode 1310/1550 nm OTDR with PON-optimized and standard test modes, optical power meter, 1310/1550 nm laser source, and visual fault locator.

     For many users the two-wavelength OFL280-100 will provide the best balance of functionality and value. Testing at 1310 and 1550 nm is normally sufficient to certify point-to-point or FTTx PON fibers and allows the detection of macro bends. The three-wavelength OFL280-101 and OFL280-102 models add 1625 nm or 1490 nm respectively. Testing at 1625 nm allows testing of the L band. Testing at 1490 nm is required by some network operators to certify FTTx PONs. The filtered, three-wavelength OFL280-103 can certify dark fibers at 1310/1550 nm, fault-locate live FTTx fibers at 1625 nm, and measure FTTx power levels at 1490 and 1550 nm, all from a single test port.

     The OFL280 FlexTester user interface provides operating modes suitable for a wide range of users and features a top-down menu structure that is both easy to learn and a pleasure to use.

     OTDR test results may be saved as industry standard SOR files, which can be transferred to a PC for viewing, printing, and analysis using supplied Windows® compatible software.

Features:
Rugged, handheld and light weight
Standard OTDR, PON OTDR, live fiber OTDR, and FTTx PON meter all from the same test port
0.8 m event dead zone, 3.5 m attenuation dead zone
34 dB dynamic range
Fast Real Time OTDR mode
Internal storage (>1000 OTDR traces in standard .SOR format)
High-contrast display is clear and bright in any lighting condition, including direct sunlight
Transfer test results to a PC via USB
10-hour operation, fast charge, Li-Ion battery
Short power-on time (<5 sec)
Easy to use and learn

Applications:
PON OTDR - FTTx PON construction certification
Live Fiber OTDR - FTTx service turn-up and troubleshooting
Full Auto OTDR - Normal (point-to point) fiber cable
construction testing and fault location
Expert OTDR - Full function OTDR for experienced users
Real Time OTDR - Fault location, splice verification, first connector checker
End Locator - Quickly locate breaks or measure fiber length
Optical Power Meter - Measure optical power or fiber loss
Laser Source - Measure end-to-end loss or trace fibers using the tone feature and a Noyes OFI
Visual Fault Locator - Red laser for fiber bend/break location and tracing